Scroll To Top

SEM Global Course Schedule

Monday, June 5, 2017
Time Event Rm Instr
MORNING
8:30-8:45 Welcome and Announcements 303 Kiely
8:45-9:15 The SEM and Electron Probe
Microanalyzer: An Introduction
303 J.H. Scott
9:15-9:30 Course Roadmap 303 J.H. Scott
9:30-10:30 SEM Imaging Modes 303 Lyman
10:30-10:50 Break    
10:50-12:00 Electron Sources, Electron Lenses
and Probe Formation
303 Kiely
       
AFTERNOON
1:15-4:00 *SEE GROUP SCHEDULE*    
4:15-5:15 Elimination of Specimen Charging 303 Thiel
       
EVENING
6:15-7:00 Optional Informal Discussions on
Specimen Preparation
303 Lobby Oshel/Mushock
7:00-9:30 *SEE GROUP SCHEDULE*    
       
Tuesday, June 6, 2017
Time Event Rm Instr
MORNING
8:30-10:00 Image Formation 303 Newbury
10:00-10:30 Break    
10:30-12:00 Image Contrast 303 Michael
       
AFTERNOON
1:15-4:00 *SEE GROUP SCHEDULE*    
4:15-5:15 High Resolution SEM 303 Michael
       
EVENING
6:15-7:00 Optional Informal Discussions on
Specimen Preparation
303 Lobby Oshel, Mushock
7:00-9:45 *SEE GROUP SCHEDULE*    
       
Wednesday, June 7, 2017
Time Event Rm Instr
MORNING
8:30-9:30 Digital Imaging and Compositional Imaging 303 Lyman
9:30-10:00 How to use the Lehigh web-based software 303 Watanabe
10:00-10:15 Break    
10:15-10:35 Roadmap Update 303 J.H. Scott
10:35-12:00 Quantitative X-ray Analysis: The Basics 303 J.H. Scott
       
AFTERNOON
1:15-5:00 *SEE GROUP SCHEDULE*    
       
EVENING
6:30 Cocktail Hour - Faculty Lounge, UC    
7:30 Course Banquet - Faculty Dining Room, UC    
       
Thursday, June 8, 2017
Time Event Rm Instr
MORNING
8:30-9:15 Stereomicroscopy 303 Carol Kiely
9:15-10:15 Low-Voltage SEM and Microanalysis 303 Michael
10:15-10:30 Break    
10:30-11:15 Types of Electron Detectors 303 Mansfield
11:15-12:00 Variable Pressure and Environmental SEM 303 Mansfield
       
AFTERNOON (CHOICE)
1:15-2:30 1. SEM Characterization of Electronic Matls (A, I) 203 Thiel
  2. Forensic Specimen Preparation (A, I) 303 Platek
  3. X-ray Microanalysis in the Variable/Enivro SEM (X) 207 Newbury
  4. Lab: Small-Scale Mechanical Testing in the SEM 178 Vinci, Cui
  5. Lab: Paired sessions on SEM with student samples (sign up)   staff
       
2:30-2:45 Break    
       
2:45-4:00 1. Basic SEM Maintenance (X, I, A) 271 Mushock
  2. SEM Specimen Preparation (X, I, A) 203 Oshel
  3. Lab: Small-Scale Mechanical Testing in the SEM 178 Vinci, Cui
  4. Lab: Paired sessions on SEM w/ student samples (sign up)   Staff
       
4:00-5:15 1. Lab: Variable Pressure SEM (X, I, A)    
  [Hitachi SU-3500N] 159 Mansfield
  [Tescan VEGA] 161 J. H. Scott
  2. Forensic Specimen Imaging and Microanalysis (I, A) 303 Platek
  3. SEM Specimen Preparation (X, I, A) 203 Oshel
  4. Basic SEM Maintenance (X, I, A) 271 Mushock
  5. WDS Principles and Practice (X) 257 Carpenter
  6. Lab: Paired sessions on SEM or EPMA with student samples (sign up)   Staff
       
EVENING
7:00-8:15 1. X-ray Analysis in Special Situations: Thin Films, Rough Specs, Particles, and in the Rain (X, A) 303 Newbury
  2. Electron Backscatter Diffraction (EBSD) (X, I, A) 207 Michael
  3. Focused Ion Beam Application (X, I, A) 203 Keyse
  4. Lab: SEM of Electronic Materials (I, A) [Hitachi 4300] 172E Thiel
  5. Lab: Wavelength Dispersive Spectrometry (X) [JEOL 8900/Probe for EPMA] 158 Lifshin, Bullock
  6. Lab: Specimen Coating for SEM (X, I, A) 122 Oshel
  7. Lab: Paired sessions on SEM with student samples (sign up)   Staff
       
8:15-9:30 1. SEM of Polymers 207 Thiel
  2. Practical Spectrum Simulation (DTSA-II) (X) 121 Ritchie
  3. Lab: Wavelength Dispersive Spectrometry (X) [JEOL 8900/ Probe for EPMA] 158 Lifshin, Bullock
  4. Lab: Low-Voltage SEM (I, A)    
  [Hitachi SU3500 VP] 159 K. Scott
  [Zeiss Gemini 1550 VP] 178 Mansfield
  [TESCAN VEGA] 161 J. H. Scott
  5. Lab: Specimen Coating for SEM (X, I, A) 122 Oshel
  6. Lab: Paired sessions on SEM with student samples (sign up)   Staff
       
Friday, June 9, 2017
MORNING
Time Event Rm Instr
8:30-9:30 1. The EDS Microanalysis Process: Preparing the Antalytical Report 207 Newbury
  2. Lab EBSD (X, I)    
  [Hitachi 3500/Oxford] 159 Michael, Kundu
  [FEI XL-30/EDAX] 172A Michael, Kundu
  3. Lab: SEM/EDS in Forensic Science (A) 161 Platek, Mershon
  [Tescan Vega]    
  4. Lab: Paired sessions on SEM or EPMA with student samples (sign up)   Staff
       
9:30-9:45 Break    
       
9:45-10:45 1. Course Summary: Strategies for Practical Microscopy and Microanalysis 303 J.H. Scott
  2. SEM Analysis of Fracture Surfaces (I, A) 207 Hertzberg
  3. Lab: Paired sessions on SEM or EPMA with student samples (sign up)   Staff
       
10:45-11:00 Break    
       
11:00-12:00 1. Course Summary: Strategies for Practical Microscopy and Microanalysis 303 J.H. Scott
  2. Lab: Paired sessions on SEM or EPMA w/ student samples (sign up)   Staff
       
AFTERNOON
1:15-2:15 1. Failure Analysis in the SEM (X, I, A) 303 Hertzberg
  2. Lab: EBSD (X, I)    
  [Hitachi 3500/Oxford] 159 Michael, Kundu
  [FEI XL-30/EDAX] 172A Michael, Kundu
  3. Lab: Paired sessions on SEM or EPMA with student samples (sign up)   Staff