Scroll To Top
FIB Course Schedule
Monday, June 5, 2017
Time Event Rm Lecturer
MORNING
8:30-8:40 Welcome 303* Kiely
8:45-10:00 Introduction to Focused Ion Beams 203 Giannuzzi
10:00-10:20 Break    
10:20-12:00 Physics of Ion/Matter Interaction 203 Michael
12:00 Lunch    
       
AFTERNOON
1:15-3:00 Lab 1: TRIM Ion Interaction Simulations 257 Michael, Giannuzzi
3:00-3:30 Break    
3:30-5:00 Imaging with Ions 203 Michael
5:15 Dinner    
       
EVENING
7:15-9:00 Lab 2: Introduction to FIB Instruments and Imaging with Ions    
  Scios FIB/SEM 271/172B Michael, Giannuzzi, Castagna
       
Tuesday, June 6, 2017
Time Event Rm Lecturer
MORNING      
8:30-10:00 Micro and Nanofabrication: Milling and Deposition for Prototyping 203 Giannuzzi
10:00-10:20 Break    
10:20-12:00 SEM Sample Preparation for 2D Imaging and 3D Tomography 203 K. Scott
12:00 Lunch    
       
AFTERNOON
1:15-2:15 Lab 3: Optimizing Deposition and Milling Strategies    
  Scios FIB/SEM 271/172B K. Scott, Giannuzzi, Castagna
2:15-2:45 Remote Zeiss Auriga - Nanopatterning 271 Phaneuf (Fibics), Keyse (with Giannuzzi, K. Scott)
2:45-3:15 Break    
3:15-4:15 Lab 4: SEM Sample Preparation for 2D Imaging and 3D Tomography    
  Scios FIB/SEM 271/172B K. Scott, Giannuzzi, Castagna
4:15-5:15 Remote Zeiss Auriga - 3D FIB-SEM set up and acquisition 271 Phaneuf (Fibics), Keyse (with Giannuzzi, K. Scott)
5:15 Dinner    
       
EVENING
7:00-8:00 Ion Implantation Damage and Redeposition During Ion Milling 203 Giannuzzi
8:00-9:00 He/Ne Ion Microscopy 203 Notte (Zeiss)
       
Wednesday, June 7, 2017
Time Event Rm Lecturer
MORNING
8:30-10:00 Specimen prep for S/TEM and APT 203 Giannuzzi
10:00-10:20 Break    
10:20-12:00 Lab 5: S/TEM Specimen prep I-INLO and Low Energy Polishing    
  Scios FIB/SEM 271 Giannuzzi, K. Scott, Castagna
12:00 Lunch    
       
AFTERNOON
1:30-3:20 Lab 6: S/TEM Specimen prep II - EXLO and APT.    
  Scios FIB/SEM 271 Giannuzzi, K. Scott, Castagna
3:20-3:35 Break    
3:45-5:15 Lab 7: ex situ Lift out (EXpressLO LLC) 165 Giannuzzi, K. Scott
       
EVENING
6:30 Cocktail Hour Faculty Lounge, University Center  
7:30 Course Banquet Asa Packer Room, University Center  
       
Thursday, June 8, 2017
Time Event Rm Lecturer
MORNING
8:30-10:30 Organic Materials and Cryo FIB Applications 203 K. Scott
10:30-11:00 Break    
11:00-12:00 FIB/SIMS/Raman 203 Principe (Tescan)
12:00 Lunch    
       
AFTERNOON
1:15-2:15 Plasma FIB Theory and Application (remote lecture) 270 Smith, Keyse, Giannuzzi (Oregon Physics)
2:15-3:15 Laser + FIB/SEM 270 Notte (Zeiss)
3:15-3:30 Break    
3:30-5:00 Lab 8: Plasma FIB Lab (remote) 270 Principe (Tescan), Keyse (with Giannuzzi, K. Scott, Michael)
5:15 Dinner    
       
EVENING
7:00-8:00 Lab 9,10: Nanomill Lab and Hands-on Lab (split group) 172F Fischione (Scios)
8:00-9:00 Lab 9,10: Nanomill Lab and Hands-on Lab (split group) 172B Fischione (Scios)
       
Friday, June 9, 2017
Time Event Rm Lecturer
MORNING
8:30-10:00 Segmenting 3D Data Sets, Selecting FIB Tools and Wrap-Up Q&A 203 K. Scott
10:00-10:30 Break    
10:30-12:00 Hands-on student lab 172B Castagna
12:00 Lunch (box lunches - Whitaker Lobby)